Barela v. Wyoming Department of Corrections Honor Conservation Camp Warden et al, No. 1:2019cv00011 - Document 36 (D. Wyo. 2020)
[…] This leaves Petitioner’s request for expungement of the two disciplinary convictions at issue. Respondent recognizes this part of the petition is arguably appropriate for a habeas petition but argues Petitioner’s indeterminate sentence (28 years to life, doc. 24-1) means that his petition cannot result in an earlier release.1 Under Wyoming law, persons with an indeterminate life sentence (and were over 18 years of age at the time of the offense, as Petitioner was) are ineligible for parole. Wyo. Stat. § 7-13-402(a) (“The board may grant a parole to any person imprisoned … under sentence, except a sentence of life imprisonment without parole or a life sentence”); Doc. 24-12 (Wyoming Parole Board Policy and Procedure Manual), p. 3 ¶ II.B. 1 Petitioner can obtain release only by Based on accrued good time credits that are apparently not at issue, Petitioner has served his minimum twenty-eight years.