Sanchez et al v. Hill et al, No. 0:2022cv00047 - Document 35 (D. Wyo. 2022)
[…] For those counties that have adopted the program, the Act provides in relevant part,"Upon a charge or offense for conduct committed while intoxicated or under the influence of a controlled substance, a [Wyoming trial] court may order participation in the program as a condition of pretrial release, bond, suspension of sentence, probation or Page 2 of23 other conditional release." Id. § 7-13-1708(a). And specific to this case,"Participation in the program may be imposed as a condition of release under the Wyoming Rules of Criminal Procedure, including rules 46.1 and 46.2." Id. § 7-13-1708(b). Under Wyo. Stat. § 7-13-1705, the Wyoming attorney general adopted administrative rules to implement the program, including providing "for the nature and manner of testing and the procedures and apparatuses to be used for testing." The administrative rules require each program participant to execute a written "participation agreement," which contains: (1) the type, frequency, and time period of testing; (2) the testing site location; (3) the fees and payment procedures for testing; and (4) the participant's