Sanchez et al v. Hill et al, No. 0:2022cv00047 - Document 35 (D. Wyo. 2022)
[…] Plaintiffs have not demonstrated the manifest or latent purpose of the Act is to punish pretrial releasees. The program's twice-daily breath tests are undoubtedly inconvenient, but the Court cannot say it is excessive in relation to the problem and its stated goal of reducing repeat alcohol-related crime. Further, it is significant that the program is not a mandatory condition of pretrial release but is instead left to the trial court's discretion to decide on a case-by-case basis. See Wyo. Stat. § 7-131708(a)("a court may order participation in the program as a condition of pretrial release"); of. United States v.