Sanchez et al v. Hill et al, No. 0:2022cv00047 - Document 35 (D. Wyo. 2022)
[…] In this case "The Page 21 of 23 fee is similar to other fees imposed at the pretrial phase, whereby the defendant forfeits some money for the privilege of release. Additionally, the fee is associated entirely with the cost of the testing program, not with traditional notions of punishment such as restitution or retribution." State v. Spady, 354 P.3d 590, 599(Mont. 2015);see also Wyo. Stat § 7-13-1705(a)(ii)("fees shall be set as low as possible, but shall be set so that the total of fees and other funds credited to the program account defray the entire expense of the program"). Moreover,the strong state interests ofreducing alcohol-related crime and protecting the community are reasonably advanced through these release conditions, and the release conditions are not excessive in comparison.