Sherven, Matthew v. Central Intelligence Agency, No. 3:2022cv00701 - Document 29 (W.D. Wis. 2024)
[…] The CIA submitted the declaration of Mary Williams, its litigation and information and review officer, who states that she is an original classification authority. Dkt. 24, ¶ 22. She says that the information requested by Sherven in Requests 3 through 6 falls within § 1.4(c) of the executive order, which applies to “intelligence activities (including covert action), intelligence 5 sources or methods, or cryptology,” and § 1.4(d), which applies to “foreign relations or foreign activities of the United States, including confidential sources.” Id., ¶ 32. And she says that confirming or denying the existence of responsive records would harm national security by “disclosing intelligence activities, sources, and methods.”