ProSynthesis Laboratories, Inc. v. Eurofins Microbiology Laboratories, Inc., No. 3:2022cv00655 - Document 22 (W.D. Wis. 2023)
[…] Kerry Inc., No. 20-cv-92-jdp, 2021 WL 5988432, at *4 (W.D. Wis. Feb. 1, 2021). The precise meaning of the term “particular relationship” has eluded Wisconsin courts. Oregon Potato, 2021 WL 5988432, at *4 (citing Hinrichs v. DOW Chem. Co., 2020 WI 2, ¶ 71, 389 Wis. 2d 669, 701, 937 N.W.2d 37, 53 (declining to further define the term)). The only clear line is that a party is not a member of the public under § 100.18 once it enters into a contract with the defendant. Id.; Kailin v. Armstrong, 2002 WI App 70, ¶44, 252 Wis. 2d 676, 643 N.W.2d 132. However, this court has held that “if the Wisconsin courts had intended to exclude from the law only contracting parties, [they] could have stated the rule as whether the parties had a ‘contracting relationship,’ but they have employed the more general language, ‘particular relationship.’” Uniek, Inc. v. Dollar Gen. Corp., 474 F. Supp. 2d 1034, 1039 (W.D. Wis. 2007).