Kostick, Alexis v. Masonite Corp. et al, No. 3:2022cv00191 - Document 28 (W.D. Wis. 2022)
[…] Jones, 2006 WI 53, ¶ 33 (“A determination of unconscionability requires a mixture of both procedural and substantive unconscionability . . . .”) (emphasis added). However, even if the Agreement was procedurally unconscionable, plaintiff has not presented enough evidence to find the Agreement was also substantively unconscionable. 2 As defendant Remedy points out, the evidence is to the contrary: in order to complete her application, Kostick had to both accept the terms of employment and authorize an electronic signature on the Arbitration Agreement itself. See 15 U.S.C. § 7001(a)(1) (“a signature . . . may not be denied legal effect, validity, or enforceability solely because . . . electronic . . . in its formation”). And when notified by Remedy of the need to complete “a few Docusign’s” as a “final step” in the employment process, the only ones Kostick complained about having to sign related to health insurance and pay card provisions.