Lilley, Jeffrey v. Matthews, John et al, No. 3:2022cv00008 - Document 36 (W.D. Wis. 2023)
[…] Humphrey, 512 U.S. 477 (1994). Heck precludes a § 1983 claim when “a judgment in favor of the plaintiff would necessarily imply the invalidity of his conviction or sentence,” unless he proves that his “conviction or sentence has been reversed on direct appeal, expunged by executive order, declared invalid by a state tribunal authorized to make such determination, or called into question by a federal court's 11 issuance of a writ of habeas corpus.” 512 U.S. at 486-87. It is undisputed that Lilley pled no contest to Resisting or Obstructing an Officer in violation of Wis. Stat. § 946.41(1), which provides that “whoever knowingly resists or obstructs an officer while such officer is doing any act in an official capacity and with lawful authority is guilty of a Class A misdemeanor.” It is further undisputed that the conviction has not been reversed on appeal or otherwise found invalid.