Earls, Barry et al v. Menard, Inc. et al, No. 3:2020cv00107 - Document 48 (W.D. Wis. 2020)
[…] Menards cites Spacesaver Corp. v. Marvel Group, Inc., 621 F. Supp. 2d 659 (W.D. Wis. 2009), for the proposition that Wisconsin’s consumer-fraud statute requires a plaintiff to show that the defendant’s misconduct “materially induced” the plaintiff to act, and Clark v. Experian 1 See Wis. Stat. § 100.18(11)(b) (action may be brought by “[a]ny person suffering pecuniary loss because of a violation of this section”); 815 Ill. Comp. Stat. 505/10a(a) (action may be brought by “[a]ny person who suffers actual damage as a result of a violation of this Act”); Mich. Comp. Laws § 445.911(2), (3) (action may be brought by “person who suffers loss as a result of a violation of this act”); N.D. Cent.