Banks, Dasia v. Baraboo School District, No. 3:2020cv00036 - Document 46 (W.D. Wis. 2020)
[…] The court may turn said records or parts thereof over to parties in the action or their attorneys if said records would be relevant and material to a witness's credibility or competency. The Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act of 1974 (FERPA), 20 U.S.C. § 1232g, similarly protects the confidentiality of student records, but allows such records to be disclosed pursuant to a court order. It provides that: (2) No funds shall be made available under any applicable program to any educational agency or institution which has a policy or practice of releasing, or providing access to, any personally identifiable information in education records other than directory information or as provided [elsewhere in the statute], unless— ..... (B) except as provided in paragraph (1)(J), such information is furnished in compliance with judicial order, or pursuant to any lawfully issued subpoena, upon condition that parents and the students are notified of all such orders or subpoenas in advance of the compliance therewith by the educational institution or agency. 20 U.S.C. § 1232g(b)(2)(B). FERPA “does not provide a privilege that prevents the disclosure of student records. ‘Rather, by threatening financial sanctions, it seeks to deter schools from adopting policies of releasing student records.’” Ragusa v.