Malone, Wayne v. Hoogland Foods, LLC, No. 3:2019cv00891 - Document 17 (W.D. Wis. 2020)
[…] Co., 88 Wis. 2d at 129. Indeed, the Wisconsin Supreme Court has said that “[a] person signing a document has a duty to read it and know the contents of the writing.” Richards v. Richards, 181 Wis. 2d 1007, 1017, 513 N.W.2d 118 (1994) (emphasis added). These same rules apply to electronic signatures under Wis. Stat. § 137.15(1), which provides that a signature may not be denied legal effect just because it is in electronic form. 10 An electronic signature “is attributable to a person if the . . . electronic signature was created by the act of the person.” Wis. Stat. § 137.17(1). This still leaves the question as to whether the electronic signature on the Arbitration Agreement was created by Malone, and the answer to that question “may be shown in any manner, including the efficacy of any security procedure applied to determine the person to which the electronic record or electronic signature was attributable.” Id. Moreover, the effect of an electronic signature “is determined from the context and surrounding circumstances at the time of its creation, execution, or adoption, including the parties' agreement, if any, and otherwise as provided by law.” Wis. Stat. § 137.17(2).