Malone, Wayne v. Hoogland Foods, LLC, No. 3:2019cv00891 - Document 17 (W.D. Wis. 2020)
[…] (Id. ¶ 11.) Accordingly, defendant suggests that Malone’s representation that he only typed in his password is consistent with its argument that the electronic signature was “created by the act” of Malone and attributable to him. See Wis. Stat. § 137.17(1). However, as discussed, the question as to whether Malone created that signature is open to dispute, particularly since he claims Tristan departed from Hoogland’s own “security procedure” under Wis. Stat. § 137.17(1) by entering it herself, as does the question of the effect of the electronic signature, which must be “determined from the context and surrounding circumstances at the time of its creation.” Wis. Stat. § 137.17(2). Moreover, the comments to the Uniform Electronic Transactions Act, on which Wis. Stat. § 137.17 is based, provide that, at least in a click-through transaction, an “intent to ‘sign’” is relevant to determining the existence of an electronic signature. See Unif.