Steube, Kinzie v. Santander Consumer USA Inc. et al, No. 3:2019cv00522 - Document 73 (W.D. Wis. 2020)
[…] In particular, the employees told Steube what she needed to do to get her car back. For Wisconsin debtors, Santander’s policy is that for a vehicle repossessed before filing for Chapter 7 bankruptcy, a debtor would need to pay past due payments of interest and principal and any repossession fees. Steube’s car was never returned. 7 OPINION I. FDCPA and WCA Claims based on Protest or Objection Plaintiff claims that both in repossessing her vehicle, defendants Phantom and Santander violated Wisconsin Statute § 425.206(2), which states, “[i]n taking possession of collateral or leased goods, no merchant may . . . [c]ommit a breach of the peace.” See also Hollibush v. Ford Motor Credit Co., 179 Wis. 2d 799, 811-12, 508 N.W.2d 449, 455 (Wis. Ct. App. 1993) (holding that repossession over verbal protest, constitutes a breach of the peace in violation of the WCA).