Steube, Kinzie v. Santander Consumer USA Inc. et al, No. 3:2019cv00522 - Document 73 (W.D. Wis. 2020)
[…] Accordingly, the court will grant defendants’ motion for summary judgment on plaintiffs’ claims that defendant violated the WCA and the FDCPA by breaching the peace in repossessing her vehicle. II. WCA Claim based on Langron’s Misrepresentations / Harassment Perhaps recognizing the weakness of her claims under Wisconsin Statute § 425.206(2) premised on an alleged breach of peace, plaintiff amended her complaint to add a Count 3, claiming a violation of Wisconsin Statute § 427.104(1). Specifically, 13 plaintiff claims a violation of subsection (1)(h), which provides that a debt collector may not “engage in other conduct which [could] reasonably be expected to threaten or harass the customer or a person related to the customer,” and subsection (1)(j), which provides that a debt collector may not “[c]laim, or attempt or threaten to enforce a right with knowledge or reason to know that the right does not exist.” Wis. Stat. § 427.104(1)(h)(j).