Fagan, Robert et al v. Superior Refinery Co., LLC, No. 3:2019cv00462 - Document 34 (W.D. Wis. 2020)
[…] Stat. ch. 102, which does not create a separate cause of action for negligence under § 101.11.1 See Wasley v. Kosmatka, 50 Wis. 2d 738, 743-44, 184 N.W.2d 821 (WI 1971) (“The employer must provide his employees with a safe place to work, i.e., safe conditions. . . The duty imposed does not guarantee safety, thereby guaranteeing recovery for injuries; the Workmen’s Compensation Act does that.”). The safe place statute requires that every employer and owner of a place of employment “shall so construct, repair or maintain such place of employment . . . as to render the same safe.” Wis. Stat. § 101.11(1). The statute further requires: No employer shall require, permit or suffer any employee to go or be in any employment or place of employment which is not safe, and no such employer shall . . . fail to adopt and use methods and processes reasonably adequate to render such employment and place of employment safe, and no such employer shall fail or neglect to do every other thing reasonably necessary to protect the life, health, safety or welfare of such employees and frequenters. . . § 101.11(2)(a). With respect to a safe workplace, plaintiffs essentially claim that deferred maintenance and a failure to provide proper training caused their injuries. They specifically claim that the failure to replace a worn valve created the harm.