Fagan, Robert et al v. Superior Refinery Co., LLC, No. 3:2019cv00462 - Document 34 (W.D. Wis. 2020)
[…] With respect to a safe workplace, plaintiffs essentially claim that deferred maintenance and a failure to provide proper training caused their injuries. They specifically claim that the failure to replace a worn valve created the harm. (Pls.’ Opp’n (dkt. #24) 5.) Under a fair reading of the statute, therefore, SRC’s postponement of inspections and maintenance and failure to replace worn equipment are not structural defects, but they 1 See Wis. Stat. § 102.03(2) (“Where such conditions exist, the right to the recovery of compensation under this chapter shall be the exclusive remedy against the employer . . .”; Wis. Stat. § 102.57, Violations of safety provisions, penalty (“If injury is caused by the failure of the employer to comply with any statute, rule, or order of the department of safety and professional services, compensation and death benefits provided in this chapter shall be increased by 15 percent but the total increase may not exceed $15,000.). 12 may have created unsafe conditions. The duty to provide a safe workplace is non-delegable. Barrons v. J.H. Findorff & Sons, Inc., 89 Wis. 2d 444, 458. An owner or employer is liable both for structural defects and unsafe conditions in the workplace. Rosario v.