Carrington, Dennis v. Experian Information Solutions, Inc. et al, No. 3:2019cv00398 - Document 36 (W.D. Wis. 2020)
[…] Carrington doesn’t allege that he ever “ratified” a contract with Experian, so it is simply irrelevant whether he “could have” done so. The court will dismiss this claim as well. 3. Wisconsin Consumer Act Carrington’s claim under the Wisconsin Consumer Act (WCA) is based on the same conduct as the other claims: Experian’s failure to obtain his authorization before deducting money from his bank account and its subsequent refusal to stop the deductions after Carrington complained. Carrington relies on Wis. Stat. § 427.104(1)(j), which states: “In attempting to collect an alleged debt arising from a consumer credit transaction or other consumer transaction . . . where there is an agreement to defer payment, a debt collector may 13 not . . . [c]laim, or attempt or threaten to enforce a right with knowledge or reason to know that the right does not exist.” Carrington doesn’t respond to Experian’s contention that he hasn’t identified a debt that arose out of “an agreement to defer payment,” which is one of the requirements of § 427.104(1)(j).