Carrington, Dennis v. Experian Information Solutions, Inc. et al, No. 3:2019cv00398 - Document 36 (W.D. Wis. 2020)
[…] Sept. 13, 2018) (citations omitted). Carrington doesn’t offer any reason for departing from the conclusion in Domann in this case, so the court will follow that decision. Second, Carrington includes a sentence in his opposition brief in which he says that “this case was filed less than a year from the end of the month when Carrington would have actually received the first bank statement identifying the charges.” Dkt. 23, at 25. Carrington doesn’t elaborate on this point or cite any authority for why it matters. As noted above, § 1693m(g) requires the plaintiff to bring a claim “within one year from the date of the occurrence of the violation,” not within one year of receiving a bank statement showing a transfer. Carrington may mean to contend that the court should apply the “discovery rule,” under which the statute of limitations runs from the date that the plaintiff discovered his injury.