Carrington, Dennis v. Experian Information Solutions, Inc. et al, No. 3:2019cv00398 - Document 36 (W.D. Wis. 2020)
[…] But the court in Helms relied on advertisements from that time in which Consumer Services marketed credit repair services and then charged money for them. Id. at 1230–31. Carrington doesn’t include similar allegations in his complaint or his briefs, so Helms isn’t useful. Carrington can’t rely on a case from 15 years ago to fill in the gaps of his own pleadings. At the least, Carrington must explain why he believes that the credit monitoring services offered by Experience now qualify under § 1679a(3). Carrington hasn’t done that, so he has failed to state a claim under § 1679b(a)(4). b. Section 1679e(3) This provision states: Any consumer may cancel any contract with any credit repair organization without penalty or obligation by notifying the credit repair organization of the consumer's intention to do so at any time before midnight of the 3rd business day which begins after the date on which the contract or agreement between the consumer and the credit repair organization is executed or would, but for this subsection, become enforceable against the parties. 15 U.S.C.A. § 1679e(3). 12 Consumer Services contends that Carrington’s claim under § 1679e(3) fails for the same reason as his claim under § 1679b(a)(4): Experian is not a “credit repair organization.” The court has already considered that that issue and need not do so again.