Carrington, Dennis v. Experian Information Solutions, Inc. et al, No. 3:2019cv00398 - Document 36 (W.D. Wis. 2020)
[…] As noted above, Carrington’s claim is based on the first sentence of § 1693e(a), which requires advance written consent from the consumer for a transfer that is to occur at regular intervals. If, as Carrington contends, Experian did have written consent to initiate a preauthorized electronic fund transfer, then his claim is about stopping payment or revoking consent rather than failing to obtain consent in the first instance, so the first sentence of § 1693e(a) simply doesn’t apply. In other words, the first sentence of § 1693(a) doesn’t require consent for each transfer, only the first transfer. Carrington concedes in another section of his response brief that claims to stop payment arise under the second sentence of § 1693e(a): a “consumer may stop payment of a preauthorized electronic fund transfer by notifying the financial institution orally or in writing at any time up to three business days preceding the scheduled date of such transfer.” As the text indicates and Carrington acknowledges, claims for a failure to stop payment may only be brought against a “financial institution.” See Dkt. 23, at 21–22; Miller v. Interstate Auto Grp., 9 Inc., No. 14-cv-116-slc, 2015 WL 1806815, at *3–4 (W.D. Wis. Apr. 21, 2015).