Carrington, Dennis v. Experian Information Solutions, Inc. et al, No. 3:2019cv00398 - Document 36 (W.D. Wis. 2020)
[…] For the remainder of the opinion, the court will refer to Consumer Services as simply “Experian” and will disregard arguments related to the other two defendants except where noted. B. Failure to state a claim 1. Electronic Fund Transfers Act Carrington alleges in his complaint that Experian violated the Electronic Fund Transfers Act (EFTA) by “initiat[ing] electronic funds transfers from Plaintiff’s account with US Bank” without his authorization, in violation of 15 U.S.C. § 1693e(a). Dkt. 11, ¶ 77. Carrington relies on the first sentence of that provision, which states: “A preauthorized electronic fund transfer from a consumer’s account may be authorized by the consumer only in writing, and a copy of 6 such authorization shall be provided to the consumer when made.” “A preauthorized electronic fund transfer” is “an electronic fund transfer authorized in advance to recur at substantially regular intervals.” 15 U.S.C. § 1693a(10).