Iliadis, Christina v. Four Lakes Education, Inc. et al, No. 3:2019cv00232 - Document 109 (W.D. Wis. 2020)
[…] B. Executed by the Parties Assuming the settlement agreement is governed by Wisconsin law, there remains one additional hurdle for plaintiff to clear. Wisconsin Statute § 807.05 requires any “agreement, stipulation, or consent between the parties or their attorneys, in respect to the proceedings in an action” be entered in the minutes or recorded as part of court proceeding or be “made in writing and subscribed by the party to be bound thereby or the party’s attorney” (emphasis added). Obviously, the agreement terms in question were finalized via email exchanges and never recorded with the court. Therefore, in order to be binding on all parties, it must be (1) in writing and (2) subscribed by the parties or their attorneys. Waite v.