Rigby, Erick v. Crosscheck Services, LLC, No. 3:2019cv00036 - Document 38 (W.D. Wis. 2020)
[…] That prohibition encompasses “[c]ausing a telephone to ring or engaging any person in telephone conversation repeatedly or continuously with intent to annoy, abuse, or harass any person at the called number.” 15 U.S.C. § 1692d(5).2 Similarly, Rigby cites both § 1692d and 1692d(5) as bases for his claims, but he doesn’t allege any harassing conduct apart from phone calls. Where the “evidence and allegations in a case fall entirely under § 1692d(5), the [c]ourt need not separately analyze [a plaintiff’s] claims under 2 10 Wis. Stat. § 427.104(1)(h) prohibits debt collectors from engaging in conduct “which can reasonably be expected to threaten or harass the customer or a person related to the customer.” Rigby contends that Optio’s numerous and persistent phone calls, in combination with the call to his mother and Optio’s threat of litigation and criminal prosecution, create a triable issue about whether Optio intended to annoy, abuse, or harass him within the meaning of § 1692d(5).