Rigby, Erick v. Crosscheck Services, LLC, No. 3:2019cv00036 - Document 38 (W.D. Wis. 2020)
[…] So the court will grant summary judgment to Optio on Rigby’s § 1692c(a)(1) claims. D. Threats to sue or criminally prosecute Rigby Section 1692e of the FDCPA prohibits debt collectors from using “any false, deceptive, or misleading representation or means in connection with the collection of any debt,” including by threatening to “take any action that cannot legally be taken or that is not intended to be taken.” 15 U.S.C. § 1692e, e(5). Section 1692f prohibits debt collectors from employing “unfair or unconscionable means to collect or attempt to collect any debt.” And Wis. Stat. § 427.104(1)(j) prohibits debt collectors from “claim[ing], or attempt[ing] or threaten[ing] to enforce a right with knowledge or reason to know that the right does not exist.” Rigby contends that Optio did all of these things when it threatened him with litigation and criminal charges. Optio does not dispute that such threats would provide a basis for liability under these statutory provisions.