Hodgson, Micheal v. Wisconsin Central, Ltd., No. 3:2019cv00015 - Document 37 (W.D. Wis. 2020)
[…] Stat. § 101.11). See Fed. R. Civ. P. 56(a) (party may move for summary judgment on a “part” of a claim). Hodgson doesn’t oppose much of Wisconsin Central’s motion. But he says that the court should permit him to present evidence that Wisconsin Central violated 29 C.F.R. § 1910.25(b)(6), the Safe Place Statute, and the International Building Code. 2 1. OSHA regulation Section 1910.25 is an OSHA regulation about stairways. Section 1910.25(b)(6) states that “[t]he employer must ensure: . . . each stair can support at least five times the normal anticipated live load, but never less than a concentrated load of 1,000 pounds (454 kg) applied at any point.” Wisconsin Central contends that § 1910.25(b)(6) doesn’t apply because Hodgson alleges that the handrail, not the stairs themselves, was inadequate. Hodgson doesn’t respond meaningfully to this contention.