Maine Community Health Options v. Walgreen Co., No. 3:2018mc00009 - Document 19 (W.D. Wis. 2018)
[…] Advanced Tactical Ordnance Sys., LLC v. Real Action Paintball, Inc., 751 F.3d 796, 800 (7th Cir. 2014). The exercise of specific jurisdiction over an out-of-state defendant is proper if the defendant has “minimum contacts with [the forum] such that the maintenance of the suit does not offend traditional notions of fair play and substantial justice.” Int’l Shoe Co. v. Washington, 326 U.S. 310, 316 (1945) (citation and internal quotation marks omitted). To establish the requisite minimum contacts, Health Options relies on Wisconsin’s longarm statute, specifically Wis. Stat. § 801.05(3), which allows the exercise of personal jurisdiction for “any action claiming injury to person or property within or without this state arising out of an act or omission within this state by the defendant.” Although Health Options and its members are not Wisconsin residents, Health Options alleges that it was injured by virtue of Walgreens’s acts in Wisconsin, namely, its submission of inflated U&C prices to Navitus that Navitus in turn used to calculate the amount of reimbursement owed to it by