Maine Community Health Options v. Walgreen Co., No. 3:2018mc00009 - Document 19 (W.D. Wis. 2018)
[…] Data relating to all transactions involving a cash-paying or uninsured customer at any Walgreens pharmacy located in Maine or New Hampshire from Jan. 2, 2014 until June 30, 2016. Subpoena, dkt. 10-1. The subpoena was served on Walgreens’s registered agent in Illinois on August 16, 2018. By letter dated August 27, 2018, Walgreens notified Health Options that it would not produce the information requested in the subpoena and it would not send a corporate representative to the arbitration hearing absent a court order. 3 OPINION I. Legal Framework Health Options brings this petition under § 7 of the Federal Arbitration Act, which authorizes arbitrators to “summon in writing any person to attend before them or any of them as a witness and in a proper case to bring with him or them any book, record, document, or paper which may be deemed material as evidence in the case.” 9 U.S.C. § 7. FAA Section 7 states that an arbitrator's summons “shall be served in the same manner as subpoenas to appear and testify before the court.” 9 U.S.C. § 7. Section 7 also provides that the district court in the district in which the arbitrators are sitting may enforce such a summons by compelling attendance or punishing a non-attendee for contempt “in the same manner provided by law for securing the attendance of witnesses or their punishment for neglect or refusal to attend in the courts of the United States.” Id.1 Thus, a district court’s order to enforce an arbitral subpoena is co-extensive with its power to enforce any subpoena issued by the court, including the limitations of Fed. R. Civ. P. 45. See Alliance Healthcare Servs., Inc. v.