Thill, Ross v. Stanley Correctional Institution et al, No. 3:2018cv01005 - Document 14 (W.D. Wis. 2020)
[…] Now, there are a lot of very good reasons why that might be, but it is something that you are allowed to consider in deciding what weight to give the defendant’s testimony, what weight, and that’s what this is really all about. Id. at 682–83. Thill’s attorney did not object to this aspect of the state’s cross-examination or closing argument. 6. Conviction and sentencing At the close of evidence, the state requested that the charge be amended from repeated sexual assault of a child in violation of Wis. Stat. § 948.02(1)(b) (which criminalizes “sexual intercourse with a person who has not obtained the age of 12 years”), to repeated sexual contact with a child in violation of Wis. Stat. § 948.02(1)(e), which prohibits “sexual contact or sexual intercourse with a person who has not obtained the age of 13 years.”2 See Dkt. 6-12, at 608– Wisconsin law defines “sexual intercourse” as “vulvar penetration as well as cunnilingus, fellatio or anal intercourse between persons or any other intrusion, however slight, of any part of a person’s body or of any object into the genitalia