Karnes, Delinda et al v. CR Bard, Inc., No. 3:2018cv00931 - Document 23 (W.D. Wis. 2019)
[…] (Id. ¶¶ 103, 107.) Tellingly, in their opposition, plaintiffs offer that the Align-S “was defective because it can break apart when implanted in the body” and its “[p]olypropylene is known to be not viable for implantation in the human body.” (Opp’n (dkt. #19) 7.) This is not enough to allege a manufacturing defect. Cf. Wis. Stat. § 895.047(1) (“A product contains a manufacturing defect if the product departs from its intended design.”). As noted above, plaintiffs assert a design defect claim as well, which defendant has not sought to dismiss -- other than on statute of limitations grounds. (See Mot. to Dismiss Br.