Obriecht, Andrew v. Ross, Dave, No. 3:2018cv00877 - Document 25 (W.D. Wis. 2019)
[…] W ebster’s Third New International Dictionary (unabridged, 1971) at 2190. 2 At some point after Obriecht flashed his headlights, defendant Christopher Splinter, a trooper with the Wisconsin State Patrol, activated flashing lights and siren on his marked squad to signal to Obriecht that he must pull over to the side of the road. Obriecht complied. Trooper Splinter issued Obriecht Wisconsin Uniform Citation number BC256111-2 for violating Wis. Stat. § 347.07(2)(c), which states in relevant part that “no person shall operate any vehicle or equipment on a highway which has displayed thereon . . . [a]ny flashing light.” The citation stated that Obriecht will be assessed three points against his license and that he must appear in court to dispute the citation. Obriecht was not free to leave the stop until after he received the citation.