Obriecht, Andrew v. Ross, Dave, No. 3:2018cv00877 - Document 25 (W.D. Wis. 2019)
[…] Dkt. 1 at ¶¶ 33-34, 38. He also alleges that Trooper Splinter did not have probable cause to stop, detain, or issue him a citation on October 16, 2018. According to Obriecht’s complaint, neither Trooper Splinter nor any other “reasonable officer” would believe that these drivers were violating Wis. Stat. § 347.07(2)(c), which provides: (2) Except as provided in sub. (3), or as otherwise expressly authorized or required by this chapter, no person shall operate any vehicle or equipment on a highway which has displayed thereon: (a) Any color of light other than white or amber visible from directly in front; or (b) Any color of light other than red on the rear; or (c) Any flashing light. Defendants argue that Obriecht, by alleging that he operated his vehicle with flashing lights, has set forth facts establishing that probable cause existed for Trooper Splinter to stop and 6 cite him under Wis. Stat. § 347.07(2)(c).