Quincy Bioscience, LLC v. Last Call Entertainment et al, No. 3:2018cv00875 - Document 22 (W.D. Wis. 2019)
[…] But if that is true, then Quincy should not have sued those business separately and they should be dismissed from the case. See York Group, Inc. v. Wuxi Taihu Tractor Co., Ltd., 632 F.3d 399, 403–04 (7th Cir. 2011). Either way, Quincy hasn’t shown that it is entitled to serve these entities by mail and publication. 1 If Quincy renews its motion, it should also explain why it did not direct the process server to leave the summons with the person who answered the door of Le’s Pennsylvania residence on January 24 and identified himself as Le’s tenant. Dkt. 19-8. Under § 801.11(1)(b)1m, if personal service cannot be made on the defendant, the plaintiff may “leav[e] a copy of the summons at the defendant’s usual place of abode . . . [i]n the presence of a competent adult, currently residing in the abode of the defendant.” 4 So the court will deny Quincy’s motion to excuse the requirement to serve Pharmacentral, Vinnie’s Valuables, and AMZ Health personally but grant the motion to give Quincy more time to accomplish service.