CHS Capital, LLC v. Hellenbrand Farms, LLC et al, No. 3:2018cv00806 - Document 57 (W.D. Wis. 2019)
[…] Similarly, under Wisconsin Statute § 779.06(1), involving a construction lien, “[n]o lien under s. 779.01 shall exist . . . unless within 2 years from the date of filing a claim for lien an action is brought and summons and complaint filed.” See also Wis. Stat. § 779.036(3) (describing lien for contracts with payment bond, “[i]f the action is not brought within 3 months from the time the notice required by sub. 14 (1) is served, the lien rights under this section are barred”); Wis. Stat. § 779.15(3) (providing lien for public improvements and stating, “[i]f the action is not brought within 3 months from the time the notice required by sub. (1) is served, and notice of bringing the action filed with the officer with whom the claim is filed, the lien rights are barred”).