CHS Capital, LLC v. Hellenbrand Farms, LLC et al, No. 3:2018cv00806 - Document 57 (W.D. Wis. 2019)
[…] The court agrees with defendant that the foreclosure scheme is a permissive action under the statute but not mandatory. As defendants points out in their submissions, when the Wisconsin Legislature intends to terminate a lien for failing to exercise certain rights, the statute says so. For example, Wisconsin Statute § 779.20(1), which describes an action for enforcing a log lien, states, “[t]his claim shall cease to be a lien unless an action to foreclose is commenced within 4 months after filing the petition.” Similarly, under Wisconsin Statute § 779.06(1), involving a construction lien, “[n]o lien under s. 779.01 shall exist . . . unless within 2 years from the date of filing a claim for lien an action is brought and summons and complaint filed.” See also Wis. Stat. § 779.036(3) (describing lien for contracts with payment bond, “[i]f the action is not brought within 3 months from the time the notice required by sub. 14 (1) is served, the lien rights under this section are barred”); Wis.