CHS Capital, LLC v. Hellenbrand Farms, LLC et al, No. 3:2018cv00806 - Document 57 (W.D. Wis. 2019)
[…] Even if foreclosure were a required action under the statute in order to maintain agricultural lien rights, plaintiff’s argument fails for a second, independent reason. Here, the crops that could have been subject to a foreclosure action were in fact sold at public auction, as agreed to by Hellenbrand Farms for payment of its lien, during the six month 15 period of time from the date of Hellenbrand Farms’ last service. As such, there was no crop on which to foreclose. The express language of Section 779.50 contemplates “foreclosure” as seizure and sale of the crops subject to the agricultural lien: “[f]or the purpose of foreclosing the lien, the lien claimant may take possession of so much of the grain, corn, hay or straw as shall be necessary to pay for the services and expenses of enforcing the lien, for the services, and sell the grain, corn hay or straw at public auction.” Wis. Stat. § 779.50 (1)(b).