CHS Capital, LLC v. Hellenbrand Farms, LLC et al, No. 3:2018cv00806 - Document 57 (W.D. Wis. 2019)
[…] Indeed, no amount has been paid on the invoice to date. Shortly after sending the 2017 invoice, Hellenbrand Farms learned that True Blue Holsteins was experiencing significant financial problems. On December 26, 2017, Hellenbrand Farms then filed an agricultural lien in the amount of $143,573,90 with the Iowa County Circuit Court, Case No. 17-OL-20, under Wis. Stat. § 779.50, which provides that “[t]he lien created by this section shall be preferred to all other liens and encumbrances.” (K. Hellenbrand Aff., Ex. B (dkt. #32-3).) In early 2018, Hellenbrand Farms learned from the Hennessey Auction Company that due to ongoing financial difficulties, True Blue Holsteins wanted to sell at auction the crops subject to the agricultural lien.