CHS Capital, LLC v. Hellenbrand Farms, LLC et al, No. 3:2018cv00806 - Document 57 (W.D. Wis. 2019)
[…] Curiously, plaintiff still argues in its brief that it had a “valid argument for not handing over the Joint Check,” but it is “choosing to not pursue that argument because the failure to foreclose is a stronger argument at this point in time.” (Pl.’s Opp’n (dkt. #37) 12.) Regardless, from the court’s review of the plain language of Wis. Stat. § 779.50, CHS’s position in March 2018 was not valid. As defendant’s counsel explained to CHS at that time, Section 779.50 provides: The lien created by this section shall be preferred to all other liens and encumbrances, but does not apply to an innocent purchaser for value unless such lien is recorded in the office of the register of deeds of the county where the services were performed within 15 days from the date of the completion of such service. Wis. Stat. § 779.50(3) (emphasis added). Moreover, there is no dispute that CHS was aware of Hellenbrand Farms’ § 779.50 lien since at least January 8, 2018, almost a month before the auction.