CHS Capital, LLC v. Hellenbrand Farms, LLC et al, No. 3:2018cv00806 - Document 57 (W.D. Wis. 2019)
[…] (internal citation and quotation marks omitted)). Moving on to the principal issues in the parties’ cross-motions for summary judgment, the court will first address the parties’ dispute concerning the auction proceeds check, and then turn to CHS’s claim against defendant Scott Hellenbrand for a finding of default and damages in the amount of his earnest money payment. I. Dispute over Auction Check A. Declaratory Judgment Actions As described above, under Wisconsin Statute § 779.50, a person who provides threshing, husking or bailing services, among other agricultural activities, “shall have a lien upon the grain, corn, hay or straw for the value of the services.” Wis. Stat. § 779.50(1)(a). 12 That lien “shall be preferred to all other liens and encumbrances,” with the exception of an innocent purchaser described above. Wis. Stat. § 779.50(3). Material to CHS’s argument, the statute also provides that The lien given under par.