CHS Capital, LLC v. Hellenbrand Farms, LLC et al, No. 3:2018cv00806 - Document 57 (W.D. Wis. 2019)
[…] A (dkt. #31-1).) Plaintiff contends that Michelle Ihm was also signing on behalf of her husband Kevin Ihm, given that he was very ill the day of the auction of Parcel 6. From this, plaintiff argues that “Michelle Ihm’s signature, under these circumstances, is sufficient to bind Kevin Ihm.” (Pl.’s Opp’n (dkt. #37) 18.) As Scott points out that, however, Michelle Ihm did not indicate that she was signing on behalf of Kevin Ihm anywhere on the purchase agreement. This is material since Wisconsin Statute § 706.03(1m) provides in pertinent part: A conveyance signed by one purporting to act as agent for another shall be ineffective as against the purported principal unless such agent was expressly authorized, and unless the authorizing principal is identified as such in the conveyance or in the form of signature or acknowledgment. Here, contrary to the express requirements of § 706.03, there is nothing in the signature block or otherwise to indicate that Michelle Ihm was signing for her husband. 20 For this reason alone, the facts at issue in this case are on all fours with the those before the Wisconsin Supreme Court in