Kowalkowski, Conner v. Francois Sales and Services, Inc., No. 3:2018cv00721 - Document 47 (W.D. Wis. 2019)
[…] Vesely v. Armslist LLC, 762 F.3d 661, 664 (7th Cir. 2014). A claim should survive a motion to dismiss “if the complaint contains well-pled facts—that is, not just legal conclusions—that permit the court to infer more than the mere possibility of misconduct.” Olson v. Champaign Cty., 784 F.3d 1093, 1099 (7th Cir. 2015) (citing Ashcroft v. Iqbal, 556 U.S. 662, 679 (2009)). 2 II. FCRA Claim Kowalkowski has brought a claim under the FCRA, 15 U.S.C. § 1681b, alleging that Ally (and the other defendants) obtained his consumer credit report without a permissible statutory purpose. See § 1681b(f) (“A person shall not use or obtain a consumer report for any purpose unless– (1) the consumer report is obtained for a purpose for which the consumer report is authorized to be furnished under this section. . .”). Section 1681b(a) provides: Any consumer reporting agency may furnish a consumer report under the following circumstances and no other:” * * * (3) To a person which it has reason to believe – (A) intends to use the information in connection with a credit transaction involving the consumer on whom the information is to be furnished and involving the extension of credit to . . . the consumer; or * * * (F) otherwise has a legitimate