Henderson, Titus v. DeVos, Betsy et al, No. 3:2018cv00713 - Document 53 (W.D. Wis. 2020)
[…] I will not allow Henderson to amend his complaint because his proposed amendment is too difficult to follow and it doesn’t appear to state new claims for relief, and because Henderson has not explained why he was waited so long to amend his complaint. 1 The briefing from the UW System Board of Regents spells its president’s last name as “Peterson.” The board’s website spells it as “Petersen,” so I’ll use that spelling here. See https://www.wisconsin.edu/regents/about-the-regents/. 2 MOTIONS TO DISMISS 1. Age Discrimination Act claim The Age Discrimination Act, 42 U.S.C. § 6102, provides that “no person in the United States shall, on the basis of age, be excluded from participation in, be denied the benefits of, or be subjected to discrimination under, any program or activity receiving Federal financial assistance.” A claim under the act is one for injunctive relief only, to stop a violation occurring within a federally funded program. See 42 U.S.C. § 6104(e) (“Injunctions; notice of violations; costs; conditions for actions”); see also, e.g., Sheskey v. Madison Metro. Sch.