Lieberman, Brett v. Portage County et al, No. 3:2018cv00450 - Document 114 (W.D. Wis. 2020)
[…] See United States v. Pitts, 322 F.3d 449, 456 (7th Cir. 2003). Because Lieberman doesn’t identify an objective basis for his belief, no reasonable jury could find that he or the class members had a reasonable expectation of privacy or that defendants 17 violated the class members’ Fourth Amendment rights. The court will grant defendants’ motion for summary judgment on Lieberman’s Fourth Amendment claim. B. State-law claim Lieberman also contends that defendants violated the Wisconsin Electronic Surveillance Control Law (WESCL), Wis. Stat. §§ 968.27–968.37. WESCL prohibits a variety of conduct, but Lieberman relies solely on Wis. Stat. § 968.31(1)(a), which applies when someone “[i]ntentionally intercepts, attempts to intercept or procures any other person to intercept or attempt to intercept, any wire, electronic or oral communication.” Lieberman relies on 28 U.S.C. § 1367 as the basis for exercising jurisdiction over his state-law claim.