Macias, Claudia et al v. Mt. Olympus Resorts, LLC, No. 3:2018cv00358 - Document 72 (W.D. Wis. 2019)
[…] Wisconsin Statute § 895.043 provides: “The plaintiff may receive punitive damages if evidence is submitted showing that the defendant acted maliciously toward the plaintiff or in an intentional disregard of the rights of the plaintiff.” In their Amended Complaint, plaintiffs allege that defendant “maliciously with intentional disregard for the rights of Plaintiffs failed to warn Plaintiff of the presence of bedbugs at the Mt. Olympus.” (Am. Compl. (dkt. #28) ¶ 23(c).)