Fox, Yvonne v. Iowa Health System, No. 3:2018cv00327 - Document 55 (W.D. Wis. 2019)
[…] Id. at 689 (quoting McNeill v. Jacobson, 55 Wis. 2d 254, 198 N.W.2d 611, 614 (1972)). An implied right of action is created only when (1) the language or the form of the statute indicates the legislature’s intent to create a private right of action, and (2) the statute establishes private civil liability rather than merely providing for protection of the public. Miller Aviation v. Milwaukee Cty. Bd. of Supervisors, 273 F.3d 722, 729 (7th Cir. 2001) (citing Grube, 563 N.W.2d at 526). Wisconsin Statute § 134.98 requires companies that do business in Wisconsin to notify their customers within 45 days of a data breach. But the Wisconsin legislature made clear that violation of the statute does not itself establish civil liability: “Failure to comply with this section is not negligence or a breach of any duty, but may be evidence of negligence or a breach of a legal duty.” Wis. Stat. § 134.98(4). Plaintiffs concede that, under this language, a “bare procedural violation” of the statute does not impose liability or constitute a breach of duty for a negligence claim.