Reilly, Michael v. Century Fence Company, No. 3:2018cv00315 - Document 23 (W.D. Wis. 2018)
[…] The parties do not articulate their arguments clearly, but they appear to agree that cash paid in lieu of fringe benefits should be included in the definition of “prevailing wage” under § 3141. The dispute is whether that cash is part of § 3141(2)(A) or § 3141(2)(B). Plaintiffs say that any cash payment to the employee, regardless how the employer designates that cash payment, is part of the “hourly rate of pay” under § 3141(2)(A). Their argument is essentially one of process of elimination. First, they say that cash fringe payments cannot be included in § 3141(2)(B)(i) because they are not paid “to a trustee or to a third person under a fund, plan, or program.” Second, they say that cash fringe payments made to an employee cannot be included in § 3141(2)(B)(ii) because they are not “set aside in an 4 account, so that under sound actuarial principles the amount set aside will be sufficient to meet the future obligation of the employer under the plan.”