Reilly, Michael v. Century Fence Company, No. 3:2018cv00315 - Document 23 (W.D. Wis. 2018)
[…] Despite the questions left unanswered by plaintiffs, the court concludes that it would be premature to dismiss this claim. Century Fence neither responds directly to any of plaintiffs’ arguments about the text of the DBA nor develops its own analysis of that text. Specifically, Century Fence does not contend either that it made a “contribution” under § 3141(2)(A)(i) to a trustee or to a third person under a fund, plan, or program” or that it has made an “enforceable commitment” under § 3141(2)(B)(ii) “to carry out a financially responsible plan or program which was communicated in writing to the laborers and mechanics affected.” It also does not respond to plaintiffs’ reading of § 3142(e) and does not contend that its total payments to plaintiffs exceeded the DBA’s prevailing wage.