Reilly, Michael v. Century Fence Company, No. 3:2018cv00315 - Document 23 (W.D. Wis. 2018)
[…] If § 3141(2)(B) included cash fringe payments, plaintiffs say, there would be no need to create two methods of calculation under § 3142(e). The statute could simply direct employers to exclude those payments in all instances. Plaintiffs’ argument is not wholly persuasive. For one thing, it is not clear that § 3141(2)(B)(ii) should be read as requiring the employer to set aside money in an account. Plaintiffs rely on a Senate Report for this view, but they do not explain how the view is 5 supported by the text of the statute. For another thing, plaintiffs’ interpretation of § 3142(e) seems to assume that cash fringe payments qualify as an “amount determined under section 3141(2)(B) of this title but not actually paid,” but that seems to be in tension with their view that cash fringe payments are part of § 3141(2)(A) rather than § 3141(2)(B). Despite the questions left unanswered by plaintiffs, the court concludes that it would be premature to dismiss this claim.