Reilly, Michael v. Century Fence Company, No. 3:2018cv00315 - Document 23 (W.D. Wis. 2018)
[…] Dkt. 20, at 5–6 (citing S. Report N. 963, at 6–7 (1964)). Because cash fringe payments are not part of § 3141(2)(B), plaintiffs say, those payments must be included in the hourly rate under § 3141(2)(A). Turning to § 3142(e), plaintiffs say that, if cash fringe payments are included in the basic hourly rate of pay under § 3141(2)(A), then they are also included in the calculation for overtime pay under § 3142(e), unless the employer meets the requirements for the alternative method of calculation. That method applies only when “the amount of payments, contributions, or costs incurred with respect to the laborer or mechanic exceeds the applicable prevailing wage.” Id. § 3142(e). In that situation, plaintiffs say, an employer may subtract cash fringe payments from the total cash paid to determine the hourly rate.