Reilly, Michael v. Century Fence Company, No. 3:2018cv00315 - Document 23 (W.D. Wis. 2018)
[…] Among other things, the DBA requires that an employee receive a minimum wage determined by the Secretary of Labor as “the prevailing wage” for the type of work performed in the state. Id. § 3142(b). Plaintiffs are not raising a claim under the DBA and the FLSA includes its own definition of an employee’s “regular rate,” 29 U.S.C. § 207(e), but the parties appear to agree that the DBA governs the way that plaintiffs’ regular rate of pay should be calculated as to this FLSA claim because the underlying projects were governed by the DBA. 40 U.S.C. § 3142(e) (on DBA projects, DBA applies when “determining the overtime pay to which a laborer or mechanic is entitled under any federal law”). See also Amaya v. Power Design, Inc., 833 F.3d 440, 447 (4th Cir. 2016) (concluding that definition of “regular rate” under § 3142(e) applies in the context of FLSA claims related to projects governed by the DBA).