LoMastro, Loretta v. Baxter Credit Union et al, No. 3:2017cv00962 - Document 18 (W.D. Wis. 2018)
[…] was provided when evaluating whether plaintiff’s factual allegations state a plausible claim for relief.2 Of course, the court could convert defendants’ motion to dismiss under Rule 12(b)(6) to a motion for summary judgment under Rule 12(d), but there appears sufficient disputes here to discourage taking this extraordinary step. 2 7 Defendants’ first argument -- that the WCA does not create a private cause of action -- is beside the point since plaintiff’s claim is not seeking relief under Chapter 425, but rather under Chapter 427. More specifically, plaintiff claims that defendants violated § 427.104(1)(j), which bars debt collectors from claiming, attempting, or threatening “to enforce a right with knowledge or reason to know that the right does not exist” by filing suit before providing the required notice of plaintiff’s right to cure.3 The question then is whether § 427.104(1)(j) permits a creditor to sue a debtor for failing to give notice of the debtor’s right to cure default as required by the WCA. While there is authority in this district for