Edwards, Mary v. Berryhill, Nancy, No. 3:2017cv00950 - Document 15 (W.D. Wis. 2018)
[…] Thompson v. Colvin, 575 F. App'x 668, 675 (7th Cir. 2014) (“[T]he ALJ properly recognized the August 2006 letter was written before the amended onset date of August 2007.”) The timing of the letter was particularly significant in this case because plaintiff’s date last insured was December 31, 2008, but she did not file for benefits until January 2011. To be entitled to benefits, plaintiff had to show she was disabled before the date she was last insured (December 31, 2008). Eichstadt v. Astrue, 534 F.3d 663, 665 (7th Cir. 2008); 42 U.S.C. § 416(i). She also had to show that she was disabled within 12 months of her application. 20 C.F.R. § 404.320(b)(3) (disability claimant must “file an application while disabled, or no later than 12 months after the month in which [the] period of disability ended”). See also McQuestion v. Astrue, 629 F. Supp. 2d 887, 902–03 (E.D. Wis. 2009) (“[D]isability must exist while the claimant is insured, it must last at least twelve months, and it may not end more than twelve months before the application is filed.”).