Satran, John v. LVNV Funding, LLC et al, No. 3:2017cv00896 - Document 35 (W.D. Wis. 2018)
[…] Stat. § 421.401 and not Wis. Stat. § . . . 425.105. Under the venue statute, the creditor in Kett did not have a ‘right’ to file 9 suit in Milwaukee County.” Id. According to Kirsch, section 425.105 does not give or take away the right to file suit; it merely outlines a procedural requirement for filing suit. Satran points to Johnson v. LVNV Funding, No. 13-cv-1191, 2016 WL 676401 (E.D. Wis. Feb. 18, 2016), an unpublished opinion from the Eastern District of Wisconsin that does not address a claim under section 427.104(1)(j). In Johnson, the plaintiff’s theory was that the creditor’s failure to give notice of right to cure default violated section 425.105 and section 427.104(1)(h), which prohibits “conduct which can reasonably be expected to threaten or harass the customer.” After a thorough analysis, Johnson parted ways with Beal and concluded that section 425.105 creates a separate cause of action. Id. at *3–8. It granted summary judgment in the plaintiff debtor’s favor on that claim. Id. at *8. But it denied summary judgment on the claim under section 427.104(1)(h), reasoning that whether filing suit without providing notice as required by section 425.105 is “conduct which can reasonably be expected to threaten or harass the customer” is a factual question for trial. Id. at *9–10. For our purposes, Johnson stands for the proposition that a violation of section 425.105 does not automatically give rise to liability under section 427.104. Rather, the plaintiff has the burden to prove that the violation of section 425.105 constitutes one of the acts prohibited by section 427.104. Here, Satran brings his claim under section 427.104(1)(j), which prohibits debt collectors from claiming, attempting, or threatening “to enforce a right with knowledge or reason to know that the right does not exist.” Kirsch held that a violation of section 425.105 does not take away a creditor’s right to file suit, and therefore a violation of section 425.105 does not amount to a violation of section 427.104(1)(j).