Satran, John v. LVNV Funding, LLC et al, No. 3:2017cv00896 - Document 35 (W.D. Wis. 2018)
[…] But creditors could file collection actions without complying with the second type of provisions—debtors may assert these provisions as defenses to the debt-collection action, but they cannot affirmatively recover damages for their violation. Nothing in the language of Kett supports Kirsch’s conception of the WCA—Kett simply held that creditors do not have a right to file suit when they haven’t complied with a provision of the WCA. Nor does the statutory language of the WCA support Kirsch’s framework. Section 425.301(2) provides that “[a]ny right or obligation declared by [the WCA] is enforceable by action unless the provision declaring it specifies a different and limited effect.” And as explained 11 in Johnson, “Wis.