Satran, John v. LVNV Funding, LLC et al, No. 3:2017cv00896 - Document 35 (W.D. Wis. 2018)
[…] So the court will not consider the evidence adduced by defendants, and defendants’ second and third contentions fail. That leaves defendants’ first contention, that the WCA’s notice-of-right-to-cure-default requirement doesn’t create a private right of action. The parties focus on whether section 425.105 creates a separate cause of action, but Satran isn’t asserting a claim under section 425.105.3 Rather, his theory is that by filing suit against him without first notifying him of his right to cure default, defendants violated section 427.104(1)(j) of the WCA (which bars debt collectors from claiming, attempting, or threatening “to enforce a right with knowledge or reason to know that the right does not exist”) and § 1692e of the FDCPA (which prohibits the use of false, deceptive, or misleading representations or means in connection with the collection of any debt). The court concludes that Satran states a claim under both statutory sections. a. Wis.