McMannes, Debra v. Department of Workforce Development, No. 3:2017cv00758 - Document 34 (W.D. Wis. 2019)
[…] So, if that doctor’s opinion were controlling, it would mean that the department could have terminated McMannes in July 2014 unless she agreed to work full time then. The opinion does not support a conclusion that a gradual return to full-time hours would be a reasonable accommodation. C. Other arguments The court will briefly address other arguments that McMannes raises. First, McMannes cites Wis. Stat. § 230.37(2), which McMannes interprets as requiring the department to give her a part-time job.3 Even if the court assumes that § 230.37(2) applied to McMannes’s 3 The provision states in part: When an employee becomes physically or mentally incapable of or unfit for the efficient and effective performance of the duties of his or her position by reason of infirmities due to age, disabilities, or otherwise, the appointing authority shall either transfer the employee to a position which requires less arduous duties, if necessary demote the employee, place the employee on a part-time service basis and at a part-time rate of pay or as a last resort, dismiss the employee from the service. Wis. Stat. § 230.37(2). 11 situation and that the statute means what she says it does, McMannes is not bringing a claim under state law, so that statute is simply not relevant. For the same reason, McMannes’s reliance on Hutchinson Tech., Inc. v. Labor & Indus.