Boutell, Anthony et al v. Craftmaster Painting, LLC, No. 3:2017cv00317 - Document 71 (W.D. Wis. 2018)
[…] C. Offsets for Overtime Paid Previously Defendant makes clear it concedes that it must pay plaintiffs additional overtime at the rate set in 29 U.S.C. § 207(a) and Wis. Admin. Code DWD § 274.03 for any work performed after 40 hours in a week. The parties disagree about whether defendant may offset the amount of overtime it owes with overtime compensation it already paid at incorrect rates. Plaintiff seeks a ruling that defendant is not entitled to any offset for overtime previously paid, while defendant argues that an offset is appropriate. Under the FLSA, 29 U.S.C. § 207(h)(2), an employer may credit certain overtime payments already made to employees against overtime payments owed to the employees. In particular, an employer may credit “extra compensation provided by a premium rate paid for certain hours worked by the employee in any day or workweek because such hours are hours worked in excess of eight in a day or in excess of the maximum workweek applicable to such employee.” 29 U.S.C. § 207(e)(5). Defendant argues that under this provision, it is entitled to offset overtime owed in a given week with overtime already paid for hours 5 worked in the same week. Plaintiffs’ arguments as to why defendant is not entitled to any offset are unpersuasive.