Minerva Dairy, Inc. et al v. Brancel, Ben et al, No. 3:2017cv00299 - Document 51 (W.D. Wis. 2018)
[…] Defendants, several Wisconsin officials whom the court will refer to as the state, disagree. Both sides move for summary judgment. Dkt. 25 and Dkt. 33. Because the statute is rationally related to Wisconsin’s legitimate interest in helping its citizens make informed butter purchases, the court will grant summary judgment to the state and dismiss Minerva Dairy’s claims. UNDISPUTED FACTS Except where noted, the following facts are undisputed. Dockets.Justia.com A. The butter-grading law In 1953, the Wisconsin legislature enacted a butter-grading law now codified at Wisconsin Statute section 97.176. The law requires butter offered for retail sale within the state to be labeled with a grade: either a Wisconsin grade or a USDA grade. The grade must be determined through an “examination for flavor and aroma, body and texture, color, salt, package and . . . other tests or procedures . . . for ascertaining the quality of butter.” 97.176(3). The Wisconsin Department of Agriculture, Trade, and Consumer Protection (DATCP) provides standards for the Wisconsin butter grading system. Wis. Stat. § ATCP Ch. 85. These standards mirror the USDA standards.