Ronkowski, Edward et al v. United States of America, No. 3:2017cv00226 - Document 34 (W.D. Wis. 2018)
[…] Dft.’s Br., dkt. #21, at 9. Subsequently, defendant filed a document titled “Disclaimer of Interest” to the same effect, signed by Shawn A. Olson, Director of Air, Water, Lands, Soils and Minerals of the Eastern Region of the National Forest Service. Dkt. #31-1. Defendant also states that the Forest Service’s 11 intention is not to show on any future maps “any part of FR822A that lies on the Ronkowski Property.” Dft.’s Reply Br., dkt. #31, at 3. Defendant argues that its disclaimer deprives this court of jurisdiction over plaintiffs’ claim for declaratory relief under 28 U.S.C. § 2409a(e). That provision states: (e) If the United States disclaims all interest in the real property or interest therein adverse to the plaintiff at any time prior to the actual commencement of the trial, which disclaimer is confirmed by order of the court, the jurisdiction of the district court shall cease unless it has jurisdiction of the civil action or suit on ground other than and independent of the authority conferred by section 1346(f) of this title. 28 U.S.C.A. § 2409a(e). Plaintiffs concede that this court will lose jurisdiction over their quiet title claim if the court confirms defendant’s disclaimer, but they maintain that the court should not confirm the disclaimer because it was made in “bad faith.”