Ronkowski, Edward et al v. United States of America, No. 3:2017cv00226 - Document 34 (W.D. Wis. 2018)
[…] Because he is not a party, I will not consider any claim regarding an easement on his property. Richards v. Land Star Group, Inc., 224 Wis. 2d 829, 851, 593 N.W.2d 103, 112 (Ct. App. 1999) (stating that any landowner affected by requested easement is necessary party). For these reasons, I will consider only plaintiffs’ claim for confirmation of an easement across the small access road on defendant’s land. 15 2. Statute of limitations The statute of limitations for quiet title suits against the United States is 12 years after a claim “accrues.” 28 U.S.C. § 2409a(g). The statute states that “[s]uch action shall be deemed to have accrued on the date the plaintiff or his predecessor in interest knew or should have known of the claim of the United States.” Id. Whether a plaintiff “knew or should have known” of a federal claim of interest in property is governed by a “test of reasonableness”: when would a reasonable person have known that the United States claimed an adverse interest in the property in question. Wisconsin Valley Improvement Co. v.