Bjerke, Peter v. Messerli & Kramer, P.A., No. 3:2016cv00748 - Document 46 (W.D. Wis. 2017)
[…] However, without the additional documents it is relying on, defendant cannot prevail on this argument. Plaintiff has done the bare minimum necessary to state a claim under the FDCPA at this stage. Accordingly, defendant’s motion to dismiss the FDCPA claims premised on communications made after November 14, 2015, must be denied. 2. WCA claims Plaintiff brings similar claims under Chapter 427 (Debt Collection Practices) of the Wisconsin Consumer Act, Wis. Stat. § 427.104. Specifically, he alleges that defendant Messerli violated §§ 427.104(g) (“Communicate with the customer or a person related to the customer with such frequency or at such unusual hours or in such a manner as can reasonably be expected to threaten or harass the customer”); (h) (“Engage in other conduct which can reasonably be expected to threaten or harass the customer or a person related to the customer”); (j) (“Claim, or attempt or threaten to enforce a right with knowledge or reason to know that the right does not exist”); and (L) (“Threaten action against the customer unless like action is taken in regular course or is intended with respect to the particular debt”).