Lorang, James et al v. Ditech Financial LLC, No. 3:2016cv00425 - Document 47 (W.D. Wis. 2017)
[…] In sum, one FDCPA claim survives summary judgment: a claim under § 1692e for falsely representing that the Lorangs’ loss mitigation application was incomplete. C. State-law claims That leaves the Lorangs’ state-law claims. 1. Wis. Stat. § 224.77(1) Wis. Stat. § 224.77(1) prohibits mortgage bankers and others from engaging in certain activities. The Lorangs contend that Ditech violated subsections (k), (L), and (m) of that statute. The court takes each in turn. The court begins with the Lorangs’ claim under § 224.77(1)(L). That subsection provides that mortgage bankers may not “[e]ngage in conduct that violates a standard of professional behavior which, through professional experience, has become established for mortgage bankers, mortgage loan originators, or mortgage brokers.” But the Lorangs do not develop the claim. The Lorangs do not mention subsection (L) in their briefs in support of their motion for summary judgment, and they include only a passing, conclusory reference to it in response to Ditech’s: Ditech’s “unreasonably ineffective investigation and slow response to inquiries by the Lorangs fell below the standard of professional conduct.” Dkt. 41, at 13. The argument is entirely conclusory; the court will disregard it. The Lorangs cannot maintain a claim under § 224.77(1)(L). 18 Next, subsection (m) provides that mortgage bankers may not “[e]ngage in conduct, whether of the same or a different character than specified elsewhere in this section, that constitutes improper, fraudulent, or dishonest dealing.” The Lorangs contend that Ditech acted improperly or fraudulently when it (1) sent the Lorangs’ mail to the wrong address (Krekeler Strother), even after it had notice that Pagel had moved, (2) failed to provide a payoff statement, and (3) falsely represented that the Lorangs’ application was