Holder, James v. Fraser Shipyards, Inc. et al, No. 3:2016cv00343 - Document 149 (W.D. Wis. 2018)
[…] Section 4558 permitted an employee to sue employer where his injury was allegedly caused by the employer’s knowing removal of, or knowing failure to install a point of operation guard on a power press, which was an exception to the state workers compensation scheme. This appears to be a departure from other federal and state courts considering preemption under other state workers compensation laws. See infra Section I.B.1. 12 14 I. Claims Against Interlake A. § 905(b) of the LHWCA Section 905(b) of the Act allows the exclusive remedy for maritime torts to be asserted against “vessels,” which include “said vessel’s owner, owner pro hac vice, agent, operator, charter or bare boat charter, master, officer, or crew member.” See 33 U.S.C. §§ 902(21), 905(b).