Holder, James v. Fraser Shipyards, Inc. et al, No. 3:2016cv00343 - Document 149 (W.D. Wis. 2018)
[…] (Interlake’s Resp. to Fraser’s Summ. J. Mot. (dkt. #92) 3; see also Pl.’s Opp’n (dkt. #98) 46-47 (“Fraser Shipyards would only be the employer of the plaintiff if [Tradesmen] failed to secure payment of LHWCA benefits to the plaintiff, and Fraser Shipyards stepped in and paid those benefits to the plaintiff.” (emphasis in original)).) They base their argument on the following provisions: Section 904(a): “only if such subcontractor fails to secure the payment of compensation shall the contractor be liable for and be required to secure the payment of compensation.” 33 U.S.C. § 904(a). Section 905(a): “a contractor shall be deemed the employer of a subcontractor’s employees only if the subcontractor fails to secure the payment of compensation as required by section 904 of this title.” 33 U.S.C. § 905(a).