Conner, David v. Reilly, Brent et al, No. 3:2016cv00336 - Document 28 (W.D. Wis. 2017)
[…] Plt.’s Br. in Response, dkt. 23, at 9-12. Conner’s good-faith-purchaser argument merits little discussion. Even if he was a good faith purchaser who might have property rights superior to that of the Larsens, that fact is immaterial in the face of the undisputed evidence that Bank of the West never released its secured interest in the Challenger. As defendants point out, even a good faith purchaser for value acquires the property subject to a perfected security interest. See Wis. Stat. §§ 409.201(1) (“Except as otherwise provided in chs. 401 to 411, a security agreement is effective according to its terms between the parties, against purchasers of the collateral, and against creditors.”) (mirroring UCC § 9-201(a)); 409.315(1)(a) (“A security interest or agricultural lien continues in collateral notwithstanding sale, lease, license, exchange, or other disposition thereof unless the secured party authorized the disposition free of the security interest or agricultural lien”)