Conner, David v. Reilly, Brent et al, No. 3:2016cv00336 - Document 28 (W.D. Wis. 2017)
[…] This obviated any need to bring Conner personally before the court for an initial appearance on a criminal charge. In short, Conner obtained the best possible outcome available to him personally on the court’s warrant. 13 The search warrant, which issued pursuant to the Fourth Amendment, does not say anything about providing Conner with a Fifth Amendment “due process hearing” or the right to contest the seizure of the vehicle within 48 hours of execution of the warrant. Wisconsin provides such rights in Wis. Stat. § 968.20, which states: Any person claiming the right to possession of property seized pursuant to a search warrant . . . may apply for its return to the circuit court for the county in which the property was seized or where the search warrant was returned. However, Conner did not request a hearing pursuant to this statute.