Schilling, Eric et al v. PGA Inc., No. 3:2016cv00202 - Document 132 (W.D. Wis. 2018)
[…] (Pls.’ Opening Br. (dkt. #96) 7 (citing 26 U.S.C. § 3401 (internal revenue code defining wages)).) 12 In response, defendant argues that it acted on the advice of the DWD and, therefore, cannot be found to violate the FLSA. At most, this may go to whether the violation was willful, but such an argument is not relevant in determining what federal law required. Defendant also cites to 29 C.F.R. § 5.32 from the federal regulations governing federally-financed construction, which provides that “[t]he [Davis-Bacon] act excludes amounts paid by a contractor or subcontractor for fringe benefits in the computation of overtime under the Fair Labor Standards Act.” In their reply, however, plaintiffs correctly point out that “[t]he actual Davis-Bacon regulations are clearly inapplicable when PGA’s work was performed on W[is]consin prevailing wage projects, rather than federally funded Davis-Bacon projects.”