Craven, Amanda v. Colvin, Carolyn, No. 3:2016cv00053 - Document 16 (W.D. Wis. 2017)
[…] See 20 C.F.R. § 416.1400(a). In particular, defendant points out that the regulations classify certain determinations as “initial determinations,” which are, in turn, “subject to administrative and judicial review.” See 20 C.F.R. § 416.1402. In contrast, defendant again notes, other decisions are “not initial determinations” under the regulations, and thus they are subject only to internal agency review, not judicial review. See 20 C.F.R. § 416.1403(a). Even more to the point, among the decisions that are not initial determinations under the 3 regulations is “[d]enying [a] request to extend the time period for requesting review of a determination or a decision.” Id. § 416.1403(a)(8).