Gish, Christopher v. Novak, Susan, No. 3:2015cv00730 - Document 53 (W.D. Wis. 2019)
[…] Now that I have provided that hearing, I will consider whether Gish has satisfied both of Strickland’s requirements. A. Motions in limine Before considering the merits, I must address two pending motions in limine, Dkt. 30 and Dkt. 31, but neither require extended discussion. First, Gish asks the court to consider O’Donnell’s testimony about Gish’s mental state, which Gish says would be permitted in state court. Wis. Stat. § 907.04 (“Testimony in the form of an opinion or inference otherwise admissible is not objectionable because it embraces an ultimate issue to be decided by the trier of fact.”). I will assume that an expert could testify about Gish’s mental state, but I will deny 7 the motion because I conclude that O’Donnell’s testimony on that issue is not adequately supported as required under Wis. Stat. § 907.02, for the reasons explained below.