Gish, Christopher v. Novak, Susan, No. 3:2015cv00730 - Document 53 (W.D. Wis. 2019)
[…] Gish has not asked the court to place any of the exhibits under seal. Gish has waived his privilege for any communication with Opland-Dobs on the subject of his mental-state defenses, and no further clarification is needed. B. Involuntary intoxication defense To provide needed context for the application of the Strickland test to this case, I begin with an overview of the involuntary intoxication defense under Wisconsin law. At the time of Litwicki’s killing, the defense was set out in Wis. Stat. § 939.42. (The statute has since been amended, but it is substantively the same.) In pertinent part, the statute reads: An intoxicated or a drugged condition of the actor is a defense only if such condition . . . [i]s involuntarily produced and renders the actor incapable of distinguishing between right and wrong in regard to the alleged criminal act at the time the act is committed .... The involuntary intoxication defense has two requirements: (1) the defendant’s intoxicated condition was involuntarily produced, and (2) the intoxication rendered the defendant incapable of distinguishing right from wrong. State v. Gardner, 230 Wis. 2d 32, 37, 601 N.W.2d 670 (Ct. App. 1999). Intoxication is involuntary if it is produced solely by medication taken as prescribed; the defense is not available to one who mixes prescription drugs with alcohol or other drugs. Id. at 40; State v.