Below, Joshua et al v. Yokohama Tire Corporation et al, No. 3:2015cv00529 - Document 269 (W.D. Wis. 2017)
[…] See Wis. Stat. § 895.047 (requiring a plaintiff to establish that “the foreseeable risks of harm posed by the product could have been reduced or avoided by the adoption of a reasonable alternative design by the 6 manufacturer and the omission of the alternative design renders the product not reasonably safe” for strict liability design defect claim). B. Manufacturing Defect In contrast to Derian’s design opinion, plaintiffs have traced his manufacturing defect opinion to recognized methodology used by experts to identify the causes of failed tires.