Singleton, Marcus v. Smith, Judy, No. 3:2015cv00355 - Document 24 (W.D. Wis. 2017)
[…] Indeed, the Wisconsin Court of Appeals used a standard that mirrors that in Jackson, considered the same argument (in the context of petitioner’s ineffective assistance claim), and found that there was no basis to support an argument that the evidence was insufficient to support his conviction. In doing so, the court correctly emphasized that “it is the jury’s province to resolve any inconsistences in trial testimony.” (Dkt. #18-10 at 6.) This court also agrees with the Wisconsin Court of Appeals’ assessment of the evidence. To convict petitioner of child enticement under Wis. Stat. § 948.07(3), there must be proof that he, with intent to expose a sex organ “to [a] child,” “cause[d] or attempt[ed] to cause any child who has not attained the age of 18 years to go into any . . . secluded place.”