Andrea Distributing, Inc. v. Dean Foods of Wisconsin, LLC, No. 3:2015cv00341 - Document 29 (W.D. Wis. 2015)
[…] Roland Mach. Co. v. Dresser Indus., Inc., 749 F.2d 380, 392 (7th Cir. 1984) (internal citations omitted). Thus, the balance of harms does not weigh in favor of an injunction. The public interest is less prominent in this case, although it weighs against an injunction as well. Andrea suggests that the people of Wisconsin have an interest in enforcing the provisions of the WFDL, but Dean Foods responds that any such interest actually weighs 2 Andrea also invokes Wis. Stat. § 135.065, which states that “[i]n any action brought by a dealer against a grantor under this chapter, any violation of this chapter by the grantor is deemed an irreparable injury to the dealer for determining if a temporary injunction should be issued.” But other federal courts in Wisconsin have held that this provision raises only a rebuttable presumption of irreparable harm. See, e.g., S & S Sales Corp. v. Marvin Lumber & Cedar Co., 435 F. Supp. 2d 879, 885 (E.D. Wis. 2006).