Connelly, Timothy et al v. Dan Lepke Trucking LLC et al, No. 3:2015cv00308 - Document 194 (W.D. Wis. 2019)
[…] None of these reasons are persuasive. First, defendants contend that the deductions were not for property damage, but rather deductions for a loan given to Connelly. This contention fails because defendants haven’t adduced any evidence that the deductions were related to a loan. Rather, it is undisputed that defendants deducted money from Connelly’s paycheck to pay for the damage defendants say Connelly caused. Dkt. 182, ¶ 6. Regardless what defendants call the deductions, they were used to pay for “damage to property,” so they are covered by § 103.455. 3 Second, defendants contend that § 103.455 does not apply because Connelly was not an employee when he agreed to the deductions. But defendants fail to explain why that is relevant under the language of the statute. Section 103.455 applies when an “employer . . . make[s] any deduction from the wages due or earned by any employee.” There is no dispute that Connelly was an employee at the time defendants made the deductions. Connelly’s employment status at the time that defendants say he agreed to the deductions simply doesn’t matter. Third, defendants contend that they satisfied the purpose of Wis.