Stanley, Lonzo J. v. USA, No. 3:2015cv00222 - Document 2 (W.D. Wis. 2015)
[…] Petitioner challenges a third conviction for aggravated battery of a peace officer. He argues that under United States v. Hampton, 675 F.3d 720 (7th Cir. 2012), this conviction 5 would not count as a violent felony under the sentencing guidelines because the statute under which he was convicted included conduct that would not qualify as violent. In Hampton, the court of appeals analyzed 720 ILCS 5/12-3(a), which defined a “battery” as applying to anyone who “knowingly without legal justification by any means (1) causes bodily harm to an individual or (2) makes physical contact of an insulting or provoking nature with an individual” It is possible that this is the statute under which petitioner was convicted, but it is not possible to know this from the presentence report or, if it was, under which section petitioner was convicted.