Renaissance Learning, Inc. v. IntraData, Inc., No. 3:2014cv00738 - Document 32 (W.D. Wis. 2015)
[…] Dkt. 28-13, at 2-11. Some redaction might be appropriate to protect privileged information. But the wholesale The Seventh Circuit recognizes that “the best evidence of whether attorney’s fees are reasonable is whether a party has paid them.” Pickett v. Sheridan Health Care Ctr., 664 F.3d 632, 653-54 (7th Cir. 2011) (internal citations and quotation marks omitted). 2 4 redaction of all description of the work leaves Renaissance’s fee request impervious to this court’s required review for reasonableness. See 15 U.S.C. § 1117(a) (“The court in exceptional cases may award reasonable attorney fees to the prevailing party.”) (emphasis added). The requested fees are high for a case that ended in a default judgment.