Atkinson, Christopher v. Mackinnon, Felipa et al, No. 3:2014cv00736 - Document 44 (W.D. Wis. 2015)
[…] Thomas v. Reese, 787 F.3d 845, 847 (7th Cir. 2015). In addition, a failure to exhaust administrative remedies under §1997e(a) is an affirmative defense that must be proven by the defendants. Jones v. Bock, 549 U.S. 199 (2007). In order to properly exhaust his remedies, a prisoner must comply with the procedural requirements of the system in which the grievance is filed. Pozo v. McCaughtry, 286 F.3d 1022 (7th Cir. 2002). Because plaintiff is an inmate at a federal correctional institution, the Bureau of Prisons’ Administrative Remedy Program applies. 28 C.F.R. § 542.10 (“This Program applies to all inmates in institutions operated by the Bureau of Prisons.”).