U.S. Bank National Association v. Sun Life Assurance Company of Canada, No. 3:2014cv00562 - Document 55 (W.D. Wis. 2015)
[…] Indeed, Sun Life’s principal defense to the claim for breach of contract is that it is entitled to further documentation that this is not a “classic wagering policy” before paying out its proceeds. Similarly, Sun Life’s first counterclaim essentially boils down to the assertion that the Policy was a wager on Mr. Margolin’s life and, therefore, void. (Am. Answ. (dkt. #40) ¶ 5 31.) In support of its right to additional documentation, Sun Life primarily relies on Wis. Stat. § 895.055(1), which provides in relevant part: All promises, agreements, notes, bills, bonds, or other contracts, mortgages, conveyances or other securities, where the whole or any part of the consideration of the promise, agreement, note, bill, bond, mortgage, conveyance or other security shall be for money or other valuable thing whatsoever won or lost, laid or staked, or betted at or upon any game of any kind or under any name whatsoever, or by any means, or upon any race, fight, sport or pastime, or any wager, or for the repayment of money or other thing of value, lent or advanced at the time and for the purpose, of any game, play, bet or wager, or of being laid, staked, betted or wagered thereon shall be void. Sun Life argues that this statute would render the Policy void if it is a “wagering contract.” (Am. Answer (dkt. #40) ¶¶ 3, 6, 26, 27, 28, 30, 31, 33, 35, 36.) In response, U.S. Bank directs the court to Wis.