Giacomini, Stephanie v. Standard Insurance Company, No. 3:2014cv00533 - Document 33 (W.D. Wis. 2015)
[…] Prudential Ins. Co. of Am., 606 F.3d 399, 402 (7th Cir. 2010) (quoting Patton v. MFS/Sun Life Fin. Distribs., Inc., 480 F.3d 478, 490 (7th Cir. 2007)); see also Patton, 480 F.3d at 490 n.7. Accordingly, before reviewing Standard’s decision, the court first must determine the appropriate standard of review. Minnesota Statute § 62Q.107 contains a prohibition on discretionary clauses in certain health insurance policies and states: 11 Beginning January 1, 1999, no health plan, including the coverages described in section 62A.011, subdivision 3, clauses (7) and (10), 3 may specify a standard of review upon which a court may review denial of a claim or of any other decision made by a health plan company with respect to an enrollee. This section prohibits limiting court review to a determination of whether the health plan company’s decision is arbitrary and capricious, an abuse of discretion, or any other standard less favorable to the enrollee than a preponderance of the evidence. While ERISA generally supersedes “any and all State laws insofar as they may now or hereafter relate to any employee benefit plan[,]” 29 U.S.C. § 1144(a), plaintiff contends that ERISA’s savings clause, 29 U.S.C. § 1144(b)(2)(A), applies to Section 62Q.107 because it is a law “which regulates