Giacomini, Stephanie v. Standard Insurance Company, No. 3:2014cv00533 - Document 33 (W.D. Wis. 2015)
[…] “Health plan” is “defined in section 62A.011 or a policy, contract, or certificate issued by a community integrated service network.” Minn. Stat. § 62Q.01, subd. 3. Section 62A.011, in turn, provides an extensive definition of “health plan.” As it turns out, therefore, whether the AD&D coverage is a “health plan” within the meaning of that statute determines its applicability. In her brief in opposition to summary judgment, plaintiff points out that “health plan” is defined in part as “a policy or certificate of accident and sickness insurance as defined in section 62A.01 offered by an insurance company licensed under chapter 60A[.]” Minn. Stat. § 62Q.01, subd. 3. Section 62A.01 also provides that a “policy of accident and sickness insurance” “includes any policy covering the kind of insurance described in section 60A.06, subdivision 1, clause (5)(a).” Minn.